US Citizenship

Once you have a green card, how and when can you apply for US citizenship?

We provide articles and links explaining who is eligible for naturalization as well as the application procedures, including an online, self-correcting history and government test.

Our attorneys have many years of experience helping persons in completing their N-400 applications, passing the naturalization test and accompanying them to their interviews. In the 1970s, Attorney Carl Shusterman worked as an INS Attorney where he interviewed thousands of applicants for naturalization and for derivative citizenship through their parents.

You can stay up-to-date with the waiting times in the Visa Bulletin and other immigration news by subscribing to our Free E-Mail Newsletter.

 

Client Reviews

Very Efficient and Professional!

“I would like to thank the team of Carl Shusterman’s Office who took care of my application for naturalization. Everything went well and very fast! Very efficient and professional!”

- Jennie Kil, San Francisco, California
Read More Reviews

Skype Consultations Available!

To be eligible for naturalization, you must:

  1. Be a lawful permanent resident of the United States for 5 years, or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen for a minimum of the 3 years.  There are exceptions to this requirement for persons who have honorable service in the U.S. Armed Forces;
  2. Be physically present in the United States for over 50% of the required residency period;
  3. Be a person of good moral character;
  4. Take an oath of loyalty to the United States;
  5. Be able to speak, read and write simple words and phrases in the English language (although there are certain exceptions to this rule); and
  6. Pass a test in US history and government.

Once you become a citizen of the United States, you may sponsor your spouse, parents, sons and daughters as well as your brothers and sisters for lawful permanent residence in the U.S. Some persons may become American citizens at birth, or while they are minors, through their parents or grandparents. This is known as acquiring citizenship through acquisition or derivation. We have posted the government’s 4 US nationality charts on our web site.

This page is divided into the following subtopics:

Related Pages:

SUCCESS STORIES

Naturalization Attorney

More success stories…

GENERAL INFORMATION : NATURALIZATION

us citizenship

OTHER CITIZENSHIP RESOURCES

PRACTICE ADVISORIES REGARDING NATURALIZATION

Over 100 Years of Immigration Experience Working for You

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards through Employment

Green Card through Marriage

 

View More Videos


Rate this page: