Test Your Immigration IQ H-1B Temporary Working Visas

H-1B test
The following online interactive quiz will test your knowledge and sharpen your skills regarding H-1B related immigration laws and procedures. Before taking the quiz, you may want to review the information contained on our H-1B Professional Workers page. This is an open-book test. If you answer at least seven of the ten questions correctly, we will give you the opportunity to see each of the correct answers followed by a brief explanation. If not, you may reread the materials and retake the test as many times as you wish. Good luck!

 

Test Your Immigration IQ H-1B Temporary Working Visas 1 “I’ve had a decade of experience with Mr. Shusterman’s law firm. I used them for my immigration needs from H1 to citizenship. It is safe to say this is one of the most competent, professional and knowledgeable law firms. If there is a firm that can handle any possible immigration case routine or otherwise; then this is it” (More client reviews…)

 


  1. Which of the following occupations does not typically qualify for H-1B status?
    • Systems Analyst
    • Registered Nurse
    • Engineer
    • Physical Therapist
  2. How many cap-subject H-1B petitions may be approved each fiscal year?
    • 65,000
    • 85,000
    • 85,000 less 6,800
    • No limit
  3. Which employers are exempt from the annual H-1B cap?
    • Universities
    • Non-Profit Research Organizations
    • Government Research Organizations
    • All of the Above
  4. Which physicians are exempt from the H-1B cap?
    • Physicians who do medical residencies on H-1B visas.
    • Physicians whos do medical fellowships on H-1B visas.
    • Physicians who get J waivers sponsored by IGAs.
    • Physicians who get J waivers because of hardship.
  5. Which H-1B workers are eligible for post-6th year extensions of status?
    • Those with approved PERM applications.
    • Those with pending I-140s.
    • Those with pending I-140s and I-485s.
    • Those whose PERM applications or I-140s have been pending for six months or more.
  6. It is wise to keep your H-1B status even if you are eligible for an EAD because:
    • you can travel whenever you want.
    • you can work for multiple employers.
    • if your I-485 is denied, you may be able to reapply.
    • your spouse can work using H-4 status.
  7. If you are working in cap-exempt H-1B status, you can:
    • apply for concurrent employment only with another cap-exempt employer.
    • apply for concurrent employment only with a cap-subject employer.
    • apply for concurrent employment with either type of employer.
    • none of the above.
  8. If you are in H-1B status and have a pending I-485, you can:
    • apply for extensions of status until your I-485 is adjudicated.
    • apply for extensions of status only up to six years.
    • not apply for an extension of status if your I-485 is denied.
    • none of the above.
  9. You can apply for cap-exempt H-1B status if you are working for a for-profit private employer if you are working at:
    • the employer’s headquarters.
    • a university.
    • a religious organization.
    • a US military installation.
  10. Prior to 1991, the annual cap on “H-1” status was:
    • 65,000
    • 85,000
    • 195,000
    • There was no annual cap.

 

Over 100 Years of Immigration Experience Working for You

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards through Employment

Green Card through Marriage

 

View More Videos


Rate this page: