Spouses from the Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

For many foreign born individuals seeking to obtain residence in the U.S., marriage to a United States citizen or green card holder may open up the doors to this process. The regulations may vary depending on the country the individual is from. In this case, we are going to discuss the procedures required for marrying an individual from the Dominican Republic.
 

 

Client Reviews

Spouses from the Dominican Republic 1

Carl Shusterman is Simply the Best

“I am a Los Angeles-based news reporter, who hired Carl and his team of attorneys to help me acquire permanent residency in the United States. I was dreading the arduous and bureaucratic process, but Carl and his staff were so professional and efficient, they helped the procedure go very smoothly.”

- Ann S., Santa Clarita, California
Read More Reviews

Skype Consultations Available!

MARRIAGE AND IMMIGRATION STATUS

If you and your significant other have not tied the knot quite yet, you have the option of petitioning for him or her to be able to leave the Dominican Republic and enter the U.S. as your fiancé so that you may have your ceremony in the U.S. You may also choose to get married in your fiancé’s country of origin. In both cases, your fiancé may then apply for a green card once you are married. This petitioning is only possible however if you are a United States citizen, not if you are a green card holder yourself. In order to do this, you must prove:
 

  • The legal status of the petitioner (either citizen or lawful permanent resident)
  • A legal marriage ceremony will occur in the future, or has already occurred
  • The marriage is not a fraud (a deceptive attempt to obtain a green card)
  • The foreign individual is not deemed “inadmissible” by the government

 

The fiancé visa is referred to as the K-1 visa. It lasts for a 90 day period for the purposes of holding the wedding ceremony. The fiancé will have to apply for this visa after his or her significant other files a visa petition with the I-129F form and submits it to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before leaving the Dominican Republic.
 

FROM THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC TO THE US

The process differs slightly for a couple who has already been married and is now applying for a green card for the foreign born individual. This requires filing an I-130 form with the USCIS. Individuals applying through a spouse who is a U.S. citizen may often proceed to the next part of the application process. Individuals applying through a spouse who is a lawful permanent resident however may have to wait for up to two years to enter into this next stage of processing. The next stage involves the foreign spouse submitting forms and holding an interview at a U.S consulate in the Dominican Republic (typically Santo Domingo), otherwise known as consular processing. The U.S. has one consulate in the Dominican Republic, and it handles both immigrant and nonimmigrant visas. It is important to file the correct forms at the consulate so that they can properly process your request and you can avoid legal trouble upon entry into the U.S.
 

VALIDATING YOUR MARRIAGE

Once you are married, you will need a legal marriage certificate that validates the ceremony in the country and/or state where it took place. The forms will differ depending on where you get married.

Before performing a ceremony in the Dominican Republic, you must present the following documents:
 

  • Your US passport
  • Copies of your most recent passport entry stamps
  • Proof of Dominican citizenship or tourist card
  • An official declaration, legalized by either the Dominican Consulate in the U.S. or the General offices of the Republic in Dominica
  • A copy of your birth certificate (translated into Spanish)
  • A copy of your prior divorce certificate (if applicable)

 

In addition to this you must gather two non familial witnesses to be present at the ceremony.

In the Dominican Republic marriages are stressed as an act of free will between consenting adults (minimum age 16 for males, 15 for females). There are two options for wedding ceremonies: civil and religious. If you are holding a religious ceremony, the procedure will differ based on the denomination. If the ceremony is performed by a Roman Catholic priest then the church will register the ceremony for you. If the ceremony is performed by a priest of another denomination however you will have to travel to the government registrar’s office to legalize the union.

In the United States the laws will vary depending on which state you decide to hold your nuptials. It is important to view the marriage laws in your state so that you may be fully equipped to perform your ceremony, whether in the Dominican Republic or the United States.
 

HELPFUL INFORMATION: MARRIAGE IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC AND THE U.S.

 

Over 100 Years of Immigration Experience Working for You

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards through Employment

Green Card through Marriage

 

View More Videos


Rate this page: