Spouses from El Salvador

For many foreign born individuals seeking to obtain residence in the U.S., marriage to a United States citizen or green card holder may open up the doors to this process. The regulations may vary depending on the country the individual is from. In this case, we are going to discuss the procedures required for marrying an individual from El Salvador.

 

Spouses from El Salvador 1“Mr. Carl Michael Shusterman’s firm helped with my Green Card interview process, and I successfully obtained my Green Card soon after. I was very impressed by Mr. Shusterman and his associates’ knowledge, confidence, professionalism, kindness and endless efforts to help with every step of the interview (from preparation, documents, interview, to follow ups.) I would like to express my special appreciation to attorney Ellen Lee and Judy who were extremely hands-on on my case. Their fast responses to my requests, their years of experience and confidence, and their very kindness and patience towards me always made me feel at home. Thank you! I would very much recommend this firm to anyone.” (More client reviews…)

 

Schedule Consultation

Skype Consultations Available!Spouses from El Salvador 2

 

MARRIAGE AND IMMIGRATION STATUS

If you and your significant other have not tied the knot quite yet, you have the option of petitioning for him or her to be able to leave El Salvador and enter the U.S. as your fiancé so that you may have your ceremony in the U.S. You may also choose to get married in your fiancé’s country of origin. In both cases, your fiancé may then apply for a green card once you are married. This petitioning is only possible however if you are a United States citizen, not if you are a green card holder yourself. In order to do this, you must prove:

  • The legal status of the petitioner (either citizen or lawful permanent resident)
  • A legal marriage ceremony will occur in the future, or has already occurred
  • The marriage is not a fraud (a deceptive attempt to obtain a green card)
  • The foreign individual is not deemed “inadmissible” by the government

The fiancé visa is referred to as the K-1 visa. It lasts for a 90 day period for the purposes of holding the wedding ceremony. The fiancé will have to apply for this visa after his or her significant other files a visa petition with the I-129F form and submits it to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before leaving El Salvador.
 
FROM EL SALVADOR TO THE U.S.

The process differs slightly for a couple who has already been married and is now applying for a green card for the foreign born individual. This requires filing an I-130 form with the USCIS. Individuals applying through a spouse who is a U.S. citizen may often proceed to the next part of the application process. Individuals applying through a spouse who is a lawful permanent resident however may have to wait for up to two years to enter into this next stage of processing. The next stage involves the foreign spouse submitting forms and holding an interview at the U.S consulate in San Salvador, El Salvador, otherwise known as consular processing. It is important to file the correct forms at the consulate so that they can properly process your request and you can avoid legal trouble upon entry into the U.S.
 

VALIDATING THE MARRIAGE

According to information provided by the U.S. consulate, the only “legal” Salvadoran marriages are civil, rather than religious ceremonies. (You can also hold a religious ceremony, if you wish, but it must be done after the civil ceremony.)

The U.S. citizen will also need to prepare the following:

  • A copy of your birth certificate, issued within the 60 days leading up to the proposed date of the civil ceremony, and containing an Apostille Authority stamp from the state of issue.
  • A marriage license, which you will need to obtain from either a local public notary, mayor, or governor.

In the United States the laws will vary depending on which state you decide to hold your nuptials. It is important to view the marriage laws in your state so that you may be fully equipped to perform your ceremony, whether in El Salvador or the United States.

 

HELPFUL INFORMATION: MARRIAGE REGULATIONS IN El SALVADOR AND THE U.S.

 

 

 

Over 100 Years of Immigration Experience Working for You

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards through Employment

Green Card through Marriage

 

View More Videos


Rate this page: