Test Your Immigration IQ Employment-Based Categories

employment-based preference categories
The following online interactive quiz will test your knowledge and sharpen your skills regarding immigration laws and procedures relating to employment-based (EB) temporary working visas and green cards. Before taking the quiz, you may want to review our Green Cards through Employment and our Temporary Visas pages. This is an open-book test. If you answer at least seven of the ten questions correctly, we will give you the opportunity to see each of the correct answers followed by an explanation. If not, you may reread the materials and retake the test as many times as you wish. Good luck!

Test Your Immigration IQ Employment-Based Categories 1 “Know their job well and perform it flawlessly. Don’t do the mistake we did and try to save few bucks going with nonprofessionals and sole practitioners! It will end up not only costing you much more in the long run, but also putting your status in jeopardy which can have a priceless impact. It is one of the most important steps in your life.” (More client reviews…)


  1. All workers in the following category require the approval of a PERM application before their employers can submit an immigrant visa petition (Form I-140) on their behalf:

    • EB-1
    • EB-2
    • EB-3
    • None of the above
  2. Persons in the following category may “self-petition”?

    • Persons of Extraordinary Ability
    • Outstanding Professors and Researchers
    • Executives and Managers of Multinational Companies
    • Registered Nurses and Physical Therapists
  3. Workers in which of the following temporary visa categories must receive the “prevailing wage”?

    • Exchange Visitors (J-1)
    • Treaty Traders (E-1) and Treaty Investors (E-2)
    • Specialty Occupation Workers (H-1B)
    • Religious Workers (R-1)
  4. There is no maximum duration on which of the following types of visas?

    • Treaty Traders (E-1) and Treaty Investors (E-2)
    • Specialty Occupation Workers (H-1B)
    • Exchange Visitors (J-1)
    • Multinational Executives and Managers (L-1A)
  5. The two-year home residency requirement for some exchange visitors (“J” status) prevents them from obtaining all of the following except:
    • Student Visas (F-1 and M-1).
    • Specialty Occupation Visas (H-1B).
    • Multinational Executives and Managers (L-1A Visas).
    • Permanent Residence.
  6. Workers in which of the following categories may change jobs immediately upon the filing of a petition in the same category by a new employer?

    • Treaty Traders (E-1) and Treaty Investors (E-2)
    • Specialty Occupation Workers (H-1B)
    • Multinational Executives and Managers (L-1A)
    • Persons of Extraordinary Ability (O-1)
  7. A person with an application for adjustment of status may change jobs without jeopardy their I-485 only if:

    • their I-140 has been approved.
    • their I-485 has been pending for over 180 days.
    • their new job is in the same or a similar occupation as
      their former job.
    • all of the above.
  8. Which category of persons may apply for adjustment of status before their priority dates are current?

    • Employment-based immigrants
    • Family-based immigrants
    • Diversity Lottery winners
    • Investors
  9. If a person’s I-485 based on employment is denied by the USCIS, he may renew it before an Immigration Judge even if:

    • He loses his job and has no current offer of employment
      in his occupation.
    • His priority date retrogresses and is no longer
      current.
    • His immigrant visa petition has been denied.
    • He is inadmissible and has no grounds for a waiver.
  10. A person may adjust status under the EB-1, EB-2 and EB-3 categories even if:

    • he has been employed without authorization for over 180
      days since his last admission to the U.S.
    • he has been out-of-status for over 180 days since his
      last admission to the U.S.
    • he was out-of-status for over one year, but not since
      his last admission to the U.S.
    • he was out-of-status for over 270 days, but not since he
      was paroled into the U.S.

 

Client Reviews

Test Your Immigration IQ Employment-Based Categories 2

Know Their Job Well And Perform It Flawlessly

“Don't do the mistake we did and try to save few bucks going with nonprofessionals and sole practitioners! It will end up not only costing you much more in the long run, but also putting your status in jeopardy which can have a priceless impact. It is one of the most important steps in your life.”

- Sgt. Danny Lightfoot, Los Angeles, California
Read More Reviews

Skype Consultations Available!

Over 100 Years of Immigration Experience Working for You

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards through Employment

Green Card through Marriage

 

View More Videos


Rate this page: