Test Your Immigration IQ H-1B Temporary Working Visas

H-1B test
The following online interactive quiz will test your knowledge and sharpen your skills regarding H-1B related immigration laws and procedures. Before taking the quiz, you may want to review the information contained on our H-1B Professional Workers page. This is an open-book test. If you answer at least seven of the ten questions correctly, we will give you the opportunity to see each of the correct answers followed by a brief explanation. If not, you may reread the materials and retake the test as many times as you wish. Good luck!

 

“I’ve had a decade of experience with Mr. Shusterman’s law firm. I used them for my immigration needs from H1 to citizenship. It is safe to say this is one of the most competent, professional and knowledgeable law firms. If there is a firm that can handle any possible immigration case routine or otherwise; then this is it” (More client reviews…)

 


  1. Which of the following occupations does not typically qualify for H-1B status?
    • Systems Analyst
    • Registered Nurse
    • Engineer
    • Physical Therapist
  2. How many cap-subject H-1B petitions may be approved each fiscal year?
    • 65,000
    • 85,000
    • 85,000 less 6,800
    • No limit
  3. Which employers are exempt from the annual H-1B cap?
    • Universities
    • Non-Profit Research Organizations
    • Government Research Organizations
    • All of the Above
  4. Which physicians are exempt from the H-1B cap?
    • Physicians who do medical residencies on H-1B visas.
    • Physicians whos do medical fellowships on H-1B visas.
    • Physicians who get J waivers sponsored by IGAs.
    • Physicians who get J waivers because of hardship.
  5. Which H-1B workers are eligible for post-6th year extensions of status?
    • Those with approved PERM applications.
    • Those with pending I-140s.
    • Those with pending I-140s and I-485s.
    • Those whose PERM applications or I-140s have been pending for six months or more.
  6. It is wise to keep your H-1B status even if you are eligible for an EAD because:
    • you can travel whenever you want.
    • you can work for multiple employers.
    • if your I-485 is denied, you may be able to reapply.
    • your spouse can work using H-4 status.
  7. If you are working in cap-exempt H-1B status, you can:
    • apply for concurrent employment only with another cap-exempt employer.
    • apply for concurrent employment only with a cap-subject employer.
    • apply for concurrent employment with either type of employer.
    • none of the above.
  8. If you are in H-1B status and have a pending I-485, you can:
    • apply for extensions of status until your I-485 is adjudicated.
    • apply for extensions of status only up to six years.
    • not apply for an extension of status if your I-485 is denied.
    • none of the above.
  9. You can apply for cap-exempt H-1B status if you are working for a for-profit private employer if you are working at:
    • the employer’s headquarters.
    • a university.
    • a religious organization.
    • a US military installation.
  10. Prior to 1991, the annual cap on “H-1” status was:
    • 65,000
    • 85,000
    • 195,000
    • There was no annual cap.

 


Rate this page: