Research Your Immigration Issue

Asylum Guide

Are you eligible for asylum in the United States?

You qualify for asylum in the US if you have been persecuted or have a “well-founded fear of persecution” in your country based on (1) political opinion, (2) religion, (3) race, (4) nationality, or (5) membership in a particular social group.

Use Form I-589 to apply for asylum. Attach a detailed affidavit and documentation in support of your application. There is no filing fee.

If you are outside the US, you may apply for refugee status based on these same criteria. Your fear of persecution must be either by the government of your country or by a group that the government is unable or unwilling to control.

Client Reviews

A Life Changing Law Firm

“My family and I were clients of Mr. Carl Shusterman and I can honestly say that he had a tremendous impact on our lives - a very positive one. Even when my parents had been denied and they had been told to pack and get out of this country, Mr. Shusterman rushed to find an alternative in order to ensure that my parents could stay. Diana Cabrera, Reno, Nevada”
Read More Reviews

Skype Consultations Available!

If you are able to establish past persecution, a presumption arises that you have established a well-founded fear of persecution. The burden of proof shifts to the government to demonstrate that circumstances have changed and that you no longer have a well-founded fear of persecution or that you could avoid persecution by relocating in another part of your country and that it would be reasonable for you to do so.

asylumIf you are in lawful immigration status, you can submit an application for asylum directly with the appropriate USCIS Service Center. Should your application be denied, you will remain in lawful status.

However, if you are not in lawful status, should your application not be approved by the USCIS, you will be placed in removal proceedings. If you are in removal proceedings before an Immigration Judge, in addition to applying for asylum, you may be eligible to apply for withholding of removal and for relief under the Convention Against Torture (CAT).

If the government can demonstrate that you have firmly resettled in a 3rd country, you are ineligible for asylum, withholding of removal and CAT. Generally, you must apply for asylum within one year after arriving in the US. However, there are various exceptions to this rule.

Once your application has been pending for over 150 days, you may apply for a work permit using form I-765. If your application is approved, and your spouse and/or children are outside the US, use form I-730 to bring them to the US as asylees. One year after you are granted asylum, you may apply for a green card.

Related Pages:

The page is divided into the following subtopics:

GENERAL INFORMATION

ASYLUM SUCCESS STORIES

asylum

More success stories…

ASYLEE ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

ARTICLES AND REPORTS

CREDIBLE & REASONABLE FEAR FAQs

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards Through Employment

Green Cards Through Marriage

US Citizenship through Naturalization

I-9 Audits: A Survival Guide for Employers

Immigration Court - How to Win Your Case

View More Videos