Research Your Immigration Issue

Treaty Traders: E-1 Status

e-1 visa
The E-1 classification is authorized for a national of a country with which the United States has a commercial treaty, who is coming to the U.S. solely to engage in trade of a substantial nature principally between the United States and the alien’s country of nationality. The trade involved must be international exchange (successfully negotiated contracts binding on all parties) of items of trade between the U.S. and a treaty country. Title to the trade item must pass from one treaty party to the other.

If you are inside the U.S., use form I-129 to apply for a change of status, extension of stay, or change of employment. If you wish to speed up the processing of your petition, you may wish to use USCIS’ premium processing procedure.

This classification does not require a petition for employment if the alien is outside of the U.S. If outside of the U.S., apply for an E-1 visa at a U.S. consular office abroad.

 

Client Reviews

Beyond Excellent!

“It is clear they are experts in the field which allowed me to sit back and relax knowing they would handle everything, which they did!”

- Nico Roseberg, Portland, Oregon
Read More Reviews

 

Skype Consultations Available!

RELATED PAGES:

APPLICATION DOCUMENT REQUIREMENTS

The application must be filed with the appropriate fee payment, and evidence that:

  • The applicant is a national of a country with whom the U.S. has the requisite treaty or agreement;
  • The activity constitutes trade as defined at 214.2(e)(9);
  • The trade is of a substantial nature, i.e. an amount of trade sufficient to ensure a continuous flow of trade items between the U.S. and the treaty country;
  • The trade conducted by the alien is principally trade between the United States and the treaty country of which the alien is a national. Trade is deemed to be principally between the U.S. and treaty country when over 50% of the volume of international trade conducted by the alien treaty trader is between the U.S. and treaty country of which the alien is a national;
  • If the applicant is not the principal trader, that the alien is employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possesses special qualifications that make the alien’s services essential to the successful and efficient operation of the enterprise.
  • The applicant intends to depart the U.S. upon the expiration of E-1 status. (However, an application for initial admission, change of status, or extension of stay in E classification may not be denied solely on the basis of an approved request for permanent labor certification or a filed or approved immigrant visa preference petition.)
  • The employee has the same nationality as the principal alien employer.
  • The alien employer is an enterprise or organization at least 50% owned by persons having the nationality of the treaty country.

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards Through Employment

Green Cards Through Marriage

 

View More Videos