Research Your Immigration Issue

Duration of H-1B Status

duration of H-1B status Once I receive my H-1B visa, what is the duration of H-1B status? Initially, you may obtain H-1B status for up to three years. Prior to the expiration of the three-year period, you may apply to extend your stay for an additional three years. In general, at the end of the six-year period, no further extensions of H-1B status are permitted. Although you are allowed to change employers by submitting a new petition to USCIS (accompanied by a new LCA from DOL), this does not waive the six-year limitation.

Extensions after six years are possible for certain persons who have experienced lengthy delays in the adjudication of their applications for labor certification or for employment-based visa petitions, or for H-1B holders who are unable to adjust their status in the U.S. because of backlogs in their preference category.

Client Reviews

The Best Lawyer!

“I had the best experience working with Law Offices of Carl Shusterman. The staff is very professional, trustworthy, responsive, knowledgeable and helpful.”

- Dr. R. Khan, Boston, Massachusetts

Read More Reviews

Skype Consultations Available!

Therefore, if you wish to apply for lawful permanent residence, you should begin this process as early as possible after you have located satisfactory employment.

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards Through Employment

Green Cards Through Marriage


View More Videos