Research Your Immigration Issue

Asylum – Membership in a Particular Social Group

Are you eligible for asylum based on membership in a particular social group?

If so, you must be able to demonstrate that you have a “well-founded fear of persecution” in your home country. The persecution you fear can be from the government of your country, or from a group that the government is unable or unwilling to control.

Your social group must be based on an immutable characteristic, be socially visible, and particularly defined meaning that the group is defined in a manner sufficiently distinct and that the group would be recognized in society as a discrete class of persons.

There are a broad range of characteristics that groups of people share and many are so fundamental to their individual identities that one cannot be expected to change them. Broadly, a particular social group is composed of people with similar backgrounds, social statuses, lineages, experiences, or habits.

 

Client Reviews

The Best Lawyer!

“I had the best experience working with Law Offices of Carl Shusterman. The staff is very professional, trustworthy, responsive, knowledgeable and helpful.”

- Dr. R. Khan, Boston, Massachusetts
Read More Reviews

 

Skype Consultations Available!

asylum

Some examples of particular social groups that have been recognized by the US government in asylum cases include:

In an asylum case, it is necessary to prove that the persecution that one has experienced or fears in the future is directly motivated by your actual or imputed membership in a particular social group. Since the law does not specify exactly what constitutes a particular social group, a US asylum officer must often decide this on a case-by-case basis.

Therefore, it is important to consult an experienced immigration attorney before applying for asylum based on membership in a particular social group.

If you apply for asylum, you must submit Form I-589 and all supporting documentation to the USCIS or to an Immigration Judge if you are in removal proceedings. Generally, you must submit your application within one year of your arrival in the US although there are numerous exceptions to this rule.

If you are granted asylum based on membership in a particular social group, you may apply for a green card one year after your application is approved. This is done by filing Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status.

Resources for Asylum Based on Membership in a Particular Social Group

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards Through Employment

Green Cards Through Marriage

 

View More Videos