Research Your Immigration Issue

The Dream Act

the dream actThis page contains important information regarding the DREAM Act including government documents, important press coverage, and links to advocacy groups.

Client Reviews

Know Their Job Well And Perform It Flawlessly

“Don’t do the mistake we did and try to save few bucks going with nonprofessionals and sole practitioners! It will end up not only costing you much more in the long run, but also putting your status in jeopardy which can have a priceless impact. It is one of the most important steps in your life.”

- Sgt. Danny Lightfoot, Los Angeles, California

Read More Reviews

Skype Consultations Available!


This page is divided into the following subtopics:

What is the DREAM Act?

The Development, Relief and Education for Alien Minors Act, more commonly referred to as the DREAM Act is a piece of proposed legislation that was introduced to the United States Senate, and the House of Representatives in March of 2009. Senator Durbin the Bill’s co-author says, the DREAM Act is “a narrowly tailored, bipartisan measure which would permit undocumented students to become permanent residents if they came here as children, are long-term U.S. residents, have good moral character, and attend college or enlist in the military for at least two years.” The proposed bill will pave a path for undocumented individuals to earn legal status through a two step process.

Step one is to earn Conditional Resident Status, achieved by the following criteria:

1) The individual has been physically present in the United States for a period of at least five (5) years immediately preceding the enactment of this Act and had not reached the age of sixteen (16) at the time of initial entry to the U.S.

2) The individual has been a person of good moral character and free from any criminal activity.

3) The individual must be admitted to an American institution of higher learning, or has earned a high school diploma, or obtained a G.E.D. in the U.S.

4) The individual has never been under a final administrative or judicial order of exclusion, deportation, or removal unless the person:

(a) has remained in the U.S. under color of law after such order was issued; or

(b) received the order before reaching age 16

5) The alien had not yet reached age 35 on the date of the enactment of the Act.

Step two is applying for Permanent Resident Status. The criteria for this process are as follows:

1) The individual has demonstrated good moral character during the entire period that he/she has been a conditional permanent resident. Criminal, terrorist, or smuggling charges could make an individual ineligible for permanent residency.

2) The alien has not left the U.S. for more than a total of 365 days during CRS period.

3) The individual has either

a) acquired a degree from an institution of higher learning in the U.S.

b) has completed at least two (2) years in good standing in a bachelor’s degree program or higher degree in the U.S.

c) has served in the armed forces for at least two (2) years and, if discharged, was done so honorably.

4) The individual has provided a list of all secondary school that he/she attended in the U.S.

DREAM Act Documents

Advocacy Organizations & Resources

Media and Press

arvo rating shusterman law v2Best Lawyers in America Carl Shusterman Law
Super Lawyers Shusterman LawLexis Nexis Peer Review Rated Shusterman Law

What Can We Help You With - Videos

Senate Testimony

Green Cards Through Employment

Green Cards Through Marriage

View More Videos